42 USC § 4655 - Requirements for uniform land acquisition policies; payments of expenses incidental to transfer of real property to State; payment of litigation expenses in certain cases
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, the head of a Federal agency shall not approve any program or project or any grant to, or contract or agreement with, an acquiring agency under which Federal financial assistance will be available to pay all or part of the cost of any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property on and after January 2, 1971, unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency that—
(1)in acquiring real property it will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition policies in section
4651 of this title and the provisions of section
4652 of this title, and
(2)property owners will be paid or reimbursed for necessary expenses as specified in sections
4653 and
4654 of this title.
(b)For purposes of this section, the term “acquiring agency” means—
(1)a State agency (as defined in section
4601(3) of this title) which has the authority to acquire property by eminent domain under State law, and
(2)a State agency or person which does not have such authority, to the extent provided by the head of the lead agency by regulation.
1987—Pub. L. 100–17designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted “an acquiring agency” for “a State agency” and “such acquiring agency” for “such State agency”, and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–17effective on effective date provided in regulations promulgated under section
4633 of this title (as amended by section 412 ofPub. L. 100–17), but not later than 2 years after Apr. 2, 1987, see section 418 ofPub. L. 100–17, set out as a note under section
4601 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USC
Description of Change
Session Year