42 USC § 4762 - Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(2)
“Federal agency” means an executive department, military department, independent establishment, or agency in the executive branch of the Government of the United States, including Government owned or controlled corporations;
(3)
“State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and a territory or possession of the United States, and includes interstate and Federal-interstate agencies but does not include the governments of the political subdivisions of a State;
(4)
“local government” means a city, town, county, or other subdivision or district of a State, including agencies, instrumentalities, and authorities of any of the foregoing and any combination of such units or combination of such units and a State. A “general local government” means a city, town, county, or comparable general-purpose political subdivision of a State; and
(5)
Notwithstanding the population requirements of sections
4723
(a) and
4743
(c) of this title, a “local government” and a “general local government” also mean the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe, band, pueblo, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village, as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which performs substantial governmental functions. The requirements of sections
4723
(c) and
4743
(d) of this title, relating to reviews by the Governor of a State, do not apply to grant applications from the governing body of an Indian tribe, although nothing in this chapter is intended to discourage or prohibit voluntary communication and cooperation between Indian tribes and State and local governments.
Source
(Pub. L. 91–648, title V, § 502,Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1925; Pub. L. 93–638, title I, § 104(d), formerly § 105(d),Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2208, renumbered § 104(d),Pub. L. 100–472, title II, § 203(a),Oct. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 95–454, title VI, § 602(d),Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1189; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 2, § 102, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 36037, 92 Stat. 3783.)