- prev
42 USC § 4856 - Reports of Secretary of Housing and Urban Development
(a)
Annual report
The Secretary shall transmit to the Congress an annual report that—
(1)
sets forth the Secretary’s assessment of the progress made in implementing the various programs authorized by this chapter;
(2)
summarizes the most current health and environmental studies on childhood lead poisoning, including studies that analyze the relationship between interim control and abatement activities and the incidence of lead poisoning in resident children;
(3)
recommends legislative and administrative initiatives that may improve the performance by the Department of Housing and Urban Development in combating lead hazards through the expansion of lead hazard evaluation and reduction activities;
(b)
Biennial report
(1)
In general
24 months after October 28, 1992, and at the end of every 24-month period thereafter, the Secretary shall report to the Congress on the progress of the Department of Housing and Urban Development in implementing expanded lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction activities.
(2)
Contents
The report shall—
(A)
assess the effectiveness of section
4852d of this title in making the public aware of lead-based paint hazards;
(B)
estimate the extent to which lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction activities are being conducted in the various categories of housing;
(C)
monitor and report expenditures for lead-based paint hazard evaluation and reduction for programs within the jurisdiction of the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(D)
identify the infrastructure needed to eliminate lead-based paint hazards in all housing as expeditiously as possible, including cost-effective technology, standards and regulations, trained and certified contractors, certified laboratories, liability insurance, private financing techniques, and appropriate Government subsidies;
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1061,Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3926.)