42 USC § 4911 - Citizen suits
(a)
Authority to commence suits
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person (other than the United States) may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
(1)
against any person (including
(B)
any other governmental instrumentality or agency to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any noise control requirement (as defined in subsection (e)
[1]
of this section), or
(2)
against—
(A)
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency where there is alleged a failure of such Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary with such Administrator, or
(B)
the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration where there is alleged a failure of such Administrator to perform any act or duty under section
44715 of title
49 which is not discretionary with such Administrator.
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, to restrain such person from violating such noise control requirement or to order such Administrator to perform such act or duty, as the case may be.
(b)
Notice
No action may be commenced—
(1)
under subsection (a)(1) of this section—
(2)
under subsection (a)(2) of this section prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice to the defendant that he will commence such action.
Notice under this subsection shall be given in such manner as the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall prescribe by regulation.
(c)
Intervention
In an action under this section, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, if not a party, may intervene as a matter of right. In an action under this section respecting a noise control requirement under section
44715 of title
49, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, if not a party, may also intervene as a matter of right.
(d)
Litigation costs
The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.
(e)
Other common law or statutory rights of action
Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any noise control requirement or to seek any other relief (including relief against an Administrator).
[1] So in original. Probably should be subsection “(f)”.
Source
(Pub. L. 92–574, § 12,Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1243.)