Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4953 - Selection and assignment of volunteers
(a) Covered projects and programsThe Director, on the receipt of applications by public or nonprofit private organizations to receive volunteers under this part, may assign volunteers selected under subsection (b) to work in appropriate projects and programs sponsored by such organizations, including work—
* * *
in establishing and supporting community economic development initiatives, with a priority on work on such initiatives in rural areas and the other areas where such initiatives are needed most;
(12)
in assisting veterans and their family members through establishing or augmenting programs that assist such persons with access to legal assistance, health care (including mental health care), employment counseling or training, education counseling or training, affordable housing, and other support services; and
(13)
in addressing the health and wellness of individuals in low-income communities and individuals in underserved communities, including programs to increase access to preventive services, insurance, and health services.
(b) Recruitment and placement procedures for local and national placement of volunteers; establishment, requirements, etc.
(1)
The Director shall establish placement procedures that involve sponsoring organizations and that offer opportunities for both local and national placement of volunteers for service under this part.
(2)
(A)
The Director shall establish and maintain within the national headquarters of the Corporation (or any successor entity of such agency) a volunteer placement office which shall be responsible for all functions related to the recruitment and placement of volunteers under this part. Such functions and activities shall be carried out in coordination or in conjunction with recruitment and placement activities carried out under the National and Community Service Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12501 et seq.].
(B) Such volunteer placement office shall develop, operate, and maintain a current and comprehensive database that provides information—
(i)
to individuals, with respect to specific opportunities for service as a volunteer with approved projects or programs to which no volunteer has been assigned; and
(ii)
to approved projects or programs, with respect to the availability of individuals whose applications for service as a volunteer have been approved and who are awaiting an assignment with a specific project or program.
(C)
The Director shall assign or hire as necessary, such additional national, regional, and State personnel to carry out the functions described in this subsection and subsection (c) as may be necessary to ensure that such functions are carried out in a timely and effective manner. The Director shall give priority in the hiring of such additional personnel to individuals who have formerly served as volunteers under this part and to individuals who have specialized experience in the recruitment and management of volunteers.
(3)
* * *
In designing and implementing the activities authorized under this section, the Director shall seek to involve individuals who have formerly served as volunteers under this part to assist in the dissemination of information concerning the program established under this part. The Director may reimburse the costs incurred by such former volunteers for such participation, including expenses incurred for travel.
(3)
The Director shall consult with the Director of the Peace Corps to coordinate the recruitment and public awareness activities carried out under this subsection with those of the Peace Corps and to develop joint procedures and activities for the recruitment of volunteers to serve under this part.
(d) Provision of plans to volunteers for job advancement; coordination with private industry councils or local workforce investment boards
The Director shall provide each low-income community volunteer with an individual plan for job advancement or for transition to a situation leading to gainful employment. Whenever feasible, such efforts shall be coordinated with an appropriate local workforce development board established under section 3122 of title 29.
(e) Educational and vocational counseling for volunteers; Director to provide
The Director may provide or arrange for educational and vocational counseling of volunteers and recent former volunteers under this part to (1) encourage them to use, in the national interest, the skills and experience which they have derived from their training and service, particularly working in combating poverty as members of the helping professions, and (2) promote the development of appropriate opportunities for the use of such skills and experience, and the placement therein of such volunteers.
(f) Terms and conditions; restrictions on political activities; place of service
Except as provided in subsection (e), the assignment of volunteers under this section shall be on such terms and conditions (including restrictions on political activities that appropriately recognize the special status of volunteers living among the persons or groups served by programs to which they have been assigned) as the Director may determine, including work assignments in their own or nearby communities.
(g) Program or project submittal to Governor; commencement and termination of service
* * *