Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5056 - Evaluation of programs and projects
(a) General objectives; persons conducting the evaluation
The Director shall measure and evaluate the impact of all programs authorized by this chapter, their effectiveness in achieving stated goals, in general, and in relation to their cost, their impact on related programs, and their structure and mechanism for delivery of services. Each program shall be evaluated at least once every three years. Evaluations shall be conducted by persons not immediately involved in the administration of the program or project evaluated. Such evaluation shall also measure and evaluate compliance with the equitable distribution requirement of section 5054 of this title.
(b) General standards; publication; reports of ensuing actions
The Director shall develop and publish general standards for evaluation of program and project effectiveness in achieving the objectives of this chapter. Reports submitted pursuant to section 5047[1] of this title shall describe the actions taken as a result of evaluations carried out under this section.
(c) Opinions of participants
In carrying out evaluations under this subchapter, the Director shall, whenever possible, arrange to obtain the opinions of program and project participants about the strengths and weaknesses of such programs and projects.
(d) Summaries of results; publication
The Director shall publish summaries of the results of evaluations of program and project impact and effectiveness no later than sixty days after the completion thereof.
(e) Federal property
The Director shall take the necessary action to assure that all studies, evaluations, proposals, and data produced or developed with Federal funds shall become the property of the United States.
(f) Evaluation of programs that relate to services that assist families caring for frail and disabled adult family members; evaluation of impact by volunteers on such programs; report to committees of CongressNot later than December 31, 1988, the Director shall—
(1) evaluate the impact of Corporation programs carried out under subchapter II that relate to services that assist families caring for frail and disabled adult family members and shall include in such evaluation information on—
(A)
the range and extent of service needs of, and the services provided to, family caregivers assisted by volunteers;
(B)
the characteristics of volunteers and the skills, training, and supervision necessary to provide various types of volunteer assistance to family caregivers;
(C)
administrative costs, including recruitment, training, and supervision costs, associated with volunteer assistance to family caregivers; and
(D)
such other issues as may be relevant to provide services to assist family caregivers;
(2) evaluate the impact that volunteers who participate in programs under parts B and C of subchapter II without receiving a stipend have on such programs and shall include in such evaluation—
(A)
information on adminstrative [2] costs associated with such volunteers;
(B)
a comparison of the quality of services provided by such volunteers and the quality of services provided by volunteers who receive a stipend under such parts, including the rate of absenteeism and turnover; and
(C)
a review of the effect that participation by volunteers who do not receive such stipend have on the administration of such programs; and
(3)
submit to the authorizing committees a report summarizing in detail the results of the evaluations made under paragraphs (1) and (2).
(g) Funds limitation; reduction of allotments
The Director is authorized to use such sums as are required, but not to exceed 1 per centum of the funds appropriated under this chapter, to conduct program and project evaluations (directly, or by grants or contracts) as required by this chapter. In the case of allotments from such an appropriation, the amount available for such allotments (and the amount deemed appropriate therefor) shall be reduced accordingly.
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. Probably should be “administrative”.