Source
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, § 406, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, § 106(b),Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4699; amended Pub. L. 106–390, title II, § 205(a)–(d)(1), (e), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1562–1564, 1566; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, § 689h,Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, § 609,Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 111–351, § 3(c)(2),Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3864.)
* * *
Pub. L. 109–347, § 609(2), (3), redesignated subpars. (C) and (D) as (B) and (C), respectively, and struck out former subpar. (B). Prior to amendment, text of subpar. (B) read as follows: “In any case in which a State or local government determines that the public welfare would not best be served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing any public facility owned or controlled by the State or local government because soil instability in the disaster area makes repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement infeasible, the State or local government may elect to receive, in lieu of a contribution under subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section, a contribution in an amount equal to 90 percent of the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility and of management expenses.”
2000—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 106–390, § 205(a), added subsec. (a) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (a). Text read as follows: “The President may make contributions—
“(1) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility which is damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by such government; and
“(2) to a person who owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of such facility and for associated expenses incurred by such person.”
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 106–390, § 205(b), added subsec. (b) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (b). Text read as follows: “The Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than—
“(1) 75 percent of the net eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section;
“(2) 100 percent of associated expenses described in subsections (f)(1) and (f)(2) of this section; and
“(3) 75 percent of associated expenses described in subsections (f)(3), (f)(4), and (f)(5) of this section.”
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 106–390, § 205(c), added subsec. (c) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (c) which provided that, upon a determination that the public welfare would not be best served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing either a public facility or a private nonprofit facility, an election could be made to receive, in lieu of a contribution under subsec. (a), a contribution of not to exceed 90 percent of the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility and of associated expenses, with the restriction that such funds not be used for any State or local government cost-sharing contribution required under this chapter.
Subsec. (e).
Pub. L. 106–390, § 205(d)(1), added subsec. (e) and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (e). Text read as follows:
* * *