Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5403 - Construction and safety standards
(a) Establishment
(1) AuthorityThe Secretary shall establish, by order, appropriate Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, each of which—
* * *
(4) Required actionNot later than 120 days after the date on which the Secretary receives a proposed regulation or interpretative bulletin submitted by the consensus committee, the Secretary shall—
(A)
approve the proposal and cause the proposed regulation or interpretative bulletin to be published for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5; or
(B) reject the proposed regulation or interpretative bulletin and—
(i)
provide to the consensus committee a written explanation of the reasons for rejection; and
(ii)
cause to be published in the Federal Register the rejected proposed regulation or interpretive bulletin, the reasons for rejection, and any recommended modifications set forth.
(5) Authority to act and emergencyIf the Secretary determines, in writing, that such action is necessary to address an issue on which the Secretary determines that the consensus committee has not made a timely recommendation following a request by the Secretary, or in order to respond to an emergency that jeopardizes the public health or safety, the Secretary may issue an order that is not developed under the procedures set forth in subsection (a) or in this subsection, if the Secretary—
(A)
provides to the consensus committee a written description and sets forth the reasons why action is necessary and all supporting documentation; and
(B)
issues the order after notice and an opportunity for public comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5, and causes the order to be published in the Federal Register.
(6) Changes
Any statement of policies, practices, or procedures relating to construction and safety standards, regulations, inspections, monitoring, or other enforcement activities that constitutes a statement of general or particular applicability to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy by the Secretary is subject to subsection (a) or this subsection. Any change adopted in violation of subsection (a) or this subsection is void.
(7) Transition
Until the date on which the consensus committee is appointed pursuant to subsection (a)(3), the Secretary may issue proposed orders, pursuant to notice and comment in accordance with section 553 of title 5 that are not developed under the procedures set forth in this section for new and revised standards.
(c) Effective date of orders establishing standards
Each order establishing a Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard shall specify the date such standard is to take effect, which shall not be sooner than one hundred and eighty days or later than one year after the date such order is issued, unless the Secretary finds, for good cause shown, that an earlier or later effective date is in the public interest, and publishes his reasons for such finding.
(d) Supremacy of Federal standards
* * *