Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5403 - Construction and safety standards
(a) Establishment
(1) AuthorityThe Secretary shall establish, by order, appropriate Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, each of which—
* * *
manufacturer.
(e) Considerations in establishing and interpreting standards and regulationsThe consensus committee, in recommending standards, regulations, and interpretations, and the Secretary, in establishing standards or regulations or issuing interpretations under this section, shall—
(1)
consider relevant available manufactured home construction and safety data, including the results of the research, development, testing, and evaluation activities conducted pursuant to this chapter, and those activities conducted by private organizations and other governmental agencies to determine how to best protect the public;
(2)
consult with such State or interstate agencies (including legislative committees) as he deems appropriate;
(3)
consider whether any such proposed standard is reasonable for the particular type of manufactured home or for the geographic region for which it is prescribed;
(4)
consider the probable effect of such standard on the cost of the manufactured home to the public; and
(5)
consider the extent to which any such standard will contribute to carrying out the purposes of this chapter.
(f) Coverage; exclusionThe Secretary shall exclude from the coverage of this chapter any structure which the manufacturer certifies, in a form prescribed by the Secretary, to be:
(1)
designed only for erection or installation on a site-built permanent foundation;
(2)
not designed to be moved once so erected or installed;
(3)
designed and manufactured to comply with a nationally recognized model building code or an equivalent local code, or with a State or local modular building code recognized as generally equivalent to building codes for site-built housing, or with minimum property standards adopted by the Secretary pursuant to title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.]; and
(4)
to the manufacturer’s knowledge is not intended to be used other than on a site-built permanent foundation.
(g) Manufactured housing construction and safety standards
(1)
The Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards established by the Secretary under this section shall include preemptive energy conservation standards in accordance with this subsection.
(2)
The energy conservation standards established under this subsection shall be cost-effective energy conservation performance standards designed to ensure the lowest total of construction and operating costs.
(3)
The energy conservation standards established under this subsection shall take into consideration the design and factory construction techniques of manufactured homes and shall provide for alternative practices that result in net estimated energy consumption equal to or less than the specified standards.
(h) New performance standards for hardboard siding
The Secretary shall develop a new standard for hardboard panel siding on manufactured housing taking into account durability, longevity, consumer’s costs for maintenance and any other relevant information pursuant to subsection (e). The Secretary shall consult with the National Manufactured Home Advisory Council and the National Commission on Manufactured Housing in establishing the new standard. The new performance standard developed shall ensure the durability of hardboard sidings for at least a normal life of a mortgage with minimum maintenance required. Not later than 180 days from October 28, 1992, the Secretary shall update the standards for hardboard siding.