42 USC § 5409 - Prohibited acts; exemptions
(a)
No person shall—
(1)
make use of any means of transportation or communication affecting interstate or foreign commerce or the mails to manufacture for sale, lease, sell, offer for sale or lease, or introduce or deliver, or import into the United States, any manufactured home which is manufactured on or after the effective date of any applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard under this chapter and which does not comply with such standard, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, where such manufacture, lease, sale, offer for sale or lease, introduction, delivery, or importation affects commerce;
(2)
fail or refuse to permit access to or copying of records, or fail to make reports or provide information, or fail or refuse to permit entry or inspection, as required under section
5413 of this title;
(4)
fail to issue a certification required by section
5415 of this title, or issue a certification to the effect that a manufactured home conforms to all applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, if such person in the exercise of due care has reason to know that such certification is false or misleading in a material respect;
(6)
issue a certification pursuant to subsection (h) ofsection
5403 of this title, if such person in the exercise of due care has reason to know that such certification is false or misleading in a material respect; or
(b)
(1)
Paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the sale, the offer for sale, or the introduction or delivery for introduction in interstate commerce of any manufactured home after the first purchase of it in good faith for purposes other than resale.
(2)
For purposes of section
5410 of this title, paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any person who establishes that he did not have reason to know in the exercise of due care that such manufactured home is not in conformity with applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, or to any person who, prior to such first purchase, holds a certificate issued by the manufacturer or importer of such manufactured home to the effect that such manufactured home conforms to all applicable Federal manufactured home construction and safety standards, unless such person knows that such manufactured home does not so conform.
(3)
A manufactured home offered for importation in violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall be refused admission into the United States under joint regulations issued by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary, except that the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary may, by such regulations, provide for authorizing the importation of such manufactured home into the United States upon such terms and conditions (including the furnishing of a bond) as may appear to them appropriate to insure that any such manufactured home will be brought into conformity with any applicable Federal manufactured home construction or safety standard prescribed under this chapter, or will be exported from, or forfeited to, the United States.
Source
(Pub. L. 93–383, title VI, § 610,Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 95–128, title IX, § 902(b),Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1149; Pub. L. 96–399, title III, § 308(c)(4),Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1641; Pub. L. 106–569, title VI, § 608,Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3009.)