42 USC § 5672 - Administrative authority
(a)
Authority of Administrator
The Office shall be administered by the Administrator under the general authority of the Attorney General.
(b)
Certain crime control provisions applicable
Sections
3789d
(c),
3789f
(a),
3789f
(b),
3789f
(c),
3789g
(a),
3789g
(b), and
3789g
(d) of this title, shall apply with respect to the administration of and compliance with this chapter, except that for purposes of this chapter—
(c)
Certain other crime control provisions applicable
Sections
3782
(a),
3782
(c), and
3787 of this title shall apply with respect to the administration of and compliance with this chapter, except that for purposes of this chapter—
(1)
any reference to the Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney General who heads the Office of Justice Programs, the Director of the National Institute of Justice, the Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, or the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance shall be deemed to be a reference to the Administrator;
(d)
Rules, regulations, and procedures
The Administrator is authorized, after appropriate consultation with representatives of States and units of local government, to establish such rules, regulations, and procedures as are necessary for the exercise of the functions of the Office and only to the extent necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements of this subchapter or to respond to requests for clarification and guidance relating to such compliance.
Source
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, § 299A, formerly § 262,Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1129; Pub. L. 95–115, § 6(c),Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1058; Pub. L. 96–509, § 16,Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2761; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 641,Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2122; renumbered § 292,Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7266(3),Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4449; renumbered § 299A,Pub. L. 102–586, § 2(i)(1)(B),Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5006; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title II, § 12214,Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1892.)