42 USC § 603 - Grants to States
(a)
Grants
(1)
Family assistance grant
(A)
In general
Each eligible State shall be entitled to receive from the Secretary, for fiscal year 2012, a grant in an amount equal to the State family assistance grant.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(iv). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 801(c)], inserted “hard to employ” before “individuals” in heading, substituted “clauses (ii) and (iii) and, as appropriate, clause (v)” for “clause (ii)” before period at end of concluding provisions, added subcls. (II) to (IV), and struck out former subcl. (II) which read as follows: “to individuals—
“(aa) who are noncustodial parents of minors whose custodial parent is such a recipient; and
“(bb) who have such characteristics.”
Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 801(b)(1)(A)], redesignated cl. (iii) as (iv). Former cl. (iv) redesignated (v).
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(v) to (ix). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 801(b)(1)(A)], redesignated cls. (iv) to (viii) as (v) to (ix), respectively.
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(x). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 804(b)], added cl. (x).
Subsec. (a)(5)(E)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(c)], substituted “award” for “make” and inserted “, but shall not make any outlay to pay any such grant before October 1, 2000” before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(5)(E)(iv)(I)(bb), (vi). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(a)], substituted “$50,000,000” for “$100,000,000”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(F). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(b)(1)], inserted “$1,500,000” before “of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(G). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(b)(2)], inserted “$900,000” before “of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(H)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(b)(3)], inserted “$300,000” before “of the amount so specified for fiscal year 1999”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(I)(i). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 806(b)(4)], substituted “for grants under this paragraph—” and subcls. (I) and (II) for “$1,500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1998 and 1999 for grants under this paragraph.”
Subsec. (a)(5)(K). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(4) [title VIII, § 805(a)(2)], added subpar. (K).
1998—Subsec. (a)(5)(A)(iv)(II). Pub. L. 105–306substituted “, other than funds reserved by the State for distribution under clause (vi)(III) and funds distributed pursuant to clause (vi)(I) in any State in which the service delivery area is the State” for “or sub-State entity”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(A)(vii)(I). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(22)(A)], struck out “described in section 103(c) of the Job Training Partnership Act or” before “defined in section 101 of the Workforce”.
Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(30)(A)], substituted “(as described in section 103(c) of the Job Training Partnership Act or defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)” for “(as described in section 103(c) of the Job Training Partnership Act)”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(A)(ix). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title I, § 102], added cl. (ix).
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 105–200, § 408(1), struck out “of minors whose custodial parent is such a recipient” after “noncustodial parents” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(ii)(I). Pub. L. 105–200, § 408(2), inserted “or the noncustodial parent” after “recipient” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5)(C)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 105–200, § 408(3), substituted “The recipient or the minor children of the noncustodial parent—” for “The individual—” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(5)(D)(ii). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(22)(B)(i)], struck out “the Job Training Partnership Act or” before “title I of the Workforce Investment”.
Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(30)(B)(i)], substituted “means, with respect to a service delivery area, the private industry council or local workforce investment board established for the service delivery area pursuant to the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Area of 1998, as appropriate” for “means, with respect to a service delivery area, the private industry council (or successor entity) established for the service delivery area pursuant to the Job Training Partnership Act”.
Subsec. (a)(5)(D)(iii). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(22)(B)(ii)], struck out before period at end “shall mean a local area as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate”.
* * *