42 USC § 629e - Evaluations; research; technical assistance
(a)
Evaluations
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall evaluate and report to the Congress biennially on the effectiveness of the programs carried out pursuant to this subpart in accomplishing the purposes of this subpart, and may evaluate any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same purposes as the program under this subpart, in accordance with criteria established in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2)
Criteria to be used
In developing the criteria to be used in evaluations under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with appropriate parties, such as—
(3)
Timing of report
Beginning in 2003, the Secretary shall submit the biennial report required by this subsection not later than April 1 of every other year, and shall include in each such report the funding level, the status of ongoing evaluations, findings to date, and the nature of any technical assistance provided to States under subsection (d) of this section.
(b)
Coordination of evaluations
The Secretary shall develop procedures to coordinate evaluations under this section, to the extent feasible, with evaluations by the States of the effectiveness of programs under this subpart.
(c)
Evaluation, research, and technical assistance with respect to targeted program resources
Of the amount reserved under section
629f
(b)(1) of this title for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall use not less than—
(1)
$1,000,000 for evaluations, research, and providing technical assistance with respect to supporting monthly caseworker visits with children who are in foster care under the responsibility of the State, in accordance with section
629f
(b)(4)(B)(i) of this title; and
(d)
Technical assistance
To the extent funds are available therefor, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance that helps States and Indian tribes or tribal consortia to—
(1)
develop research-based protocols for identifying families at risk of abuse and neglect of use in the field;
(2)
develop treatment models that address the needs of families at risk, particularly families with substance abuse issues;
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 435, as added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13711(a)(2),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 654; amended Pub. L. 107–133, title I, § 105,Jan. 17, 2002, 115 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 109–288, §§ 4(c),
5
(b)(3)(C),Sept. 28, 2006, 120 Stat. 1242, 1243.)