42 USC § 669a - Nonliability for financial institutions providing financial records to State child support enforcement agencies in child support cases
(a)
In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a financial institution shall not be liable under any Federal or State law to any person for disclosing any financial record of an individual to a State child support enforcement agency attempting to establish, modify, or enforce a child support obligation of such individual, or for disclosing any such record to the Federal Parent Locator Service pursuant to section
666
(a)(17)(A) of this title.
(b)
Prohibition of disclosure of financial record obtained by State child support enforcement agency
A State child support enforcement agency which obtains a financial record of an individual from a financial institution pursuant to subsection (a) of this section may disclose such financial record only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary in, establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation of such individual.
(c)
Civil damages for unauthorized disclosure
(1)
Disclosure by State officer or employee
If any person knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses a financial record of an individual in violation of subsection (b) of this section, such individual may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a district court of the United States.
(2)
No liability for good faith but erroneous interpretation
No liability shall arise under this subsection with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of subsection (b) of this section.
(3)
Damages
In any action brought under paragraph (1), upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an amount equal to the sum of—
(d)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
Source
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 469A, as added Pub. L. 104–193, title III, § 353,Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2240; amended Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, § 406(c),July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 672.)