42 USC § 6706 - Implementing rules, regulations, and procedures; criteria; employment of disabled and Vietnam-era veterans; determination of applications for grants
The Secretary shall, not later than thirty days after July 22, 1976, prescribe those rules, regulations, and procedures (including application forms) necessary to carry out this chapter. Such rules, regulations, and procedures shall assure that adequate consideration is given to the relative needs of various sections of the country. The Secretary shall consider among other factors
(3)
the extent to which proposed projects will contribute to the reduction of unemployment. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Labor, and consistent with existing applicable collective bargaining agreements and practices, shall promulgate regulations to assure special consideration to the employment in projects under this chapter of qualified disabled veterans (as defined in section
4211
(1) of title
38) and qualified Vietnam-era veterans (as defined in section 4211(2) of such title 38). The Secretary shall make a final determination with respect to each application for a grant submitted to him under this chapter not later than the sixtieth day after the date he receives such application. Failure to make such final determination within such period shall be deemed to be an approval by the Secretary of the grant requested. For purposes of this section, in considering the extent of unemployment or underemployment, the Secretary shall consider the amount of unemployment or underemployment in the construction and construction-related industries.
Source
(Pub. L. 94–369, title I, § 107,July 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 95–28, title I, § 104,May 13, 1977, 91 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(2),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, § 1203(c)(3),Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4690.)