Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6865 - Limitations on financial assistance
(a) Purchase of materials and administration of projects
(1)
Not more than an amount equal to 15 percent of any grant made by the Secretary under this part may be used for administrative purposes in carrying out duties under this part, except that not more than one-half of such amount may be used by any State for s
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4), the expenditure of financial assistance provided under this part for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters shall not exceed an average of $6,500 per dwelling unit weatherized in that State. Labor, weatherization materials, and related matter includes, but is not limited to—
(A)
the appropriate portion of the cost of tools and equipment used to install weatherization materials for a dwelling unit;
(B)
the cost of transporting labor, tools, and materials to a dwelling unit;
(C)
the cost of having onsite supervisory personnel;
(D)
the cost of making incidental repairs to a dwelling unit if such repairs are necessary to make the installation of weatherization materials effective,[1] and
(E)
the cost of making heating and cooling modifications, including replacement [2]
(2)
Dwelling units weatherized (including dwelling units partially weatherized) under this part, or under other Federal programs (in this paragraph referred to as “previous weatherization”), may not receive further financial assistance for weatherization under this part until the date that is 15 years after the date such previous weatherization was completed. This paragraph does not preclude dwelling units that have received previous weatherization from receiving assistance and services (including the provision of information and education to assist with energy management and evaluation of the effectiveness of installed weatherization materials) other than weatherization under this part or under other Federal programs, or from receiving non-Federal assistance for weatherization.
(3) Beginning with fiscal year 2000, the dwelling unit averages provided in paragraphs (1) and (4) shall be adjusted annually by increasing the average amount by an amount equal to—
(A)
the average amount for the previous fiscal year, multiplied by
(B)
the lesser of (i) the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) for the most recent calendar year completed before the beginning of the fiscal year for which the determination is being made, or (ii) three percent.
(4)
The expenditure of financial assistance provided under this part for labor, weatherization materials, and related matters for a renewable energy system shall not exceed an average of $3,000 per dwelling unit.
(5)
(A) The Secretary shall by regulations—
(i)
establish the criteria which are to be used in prescribing performance and quality standards under paragraph (6)(A)(ii) or in specifying any form of renewable energy under paragraph (6)(A)(i)(I); and
(ii)
establish a procedure under which a manufacturer of an item may request the Secretary to certify that the item will be treated, for purposes of this paragraph, as a renewable energy system.
(B)
* * *
(A) the term “renewable energy system” means a system which—
(i) when installed in connection with a dwelling, transmits or uses—
(I)
solar energy, energy derived from the geothermal deposits, energy derived from biomass, or any other form of renewable energy which the Secretary specifies by regulations, for the purpose of heating or cooling such dwelling or providing hot water or electricity for use within such dwelling; or
(II)
wind energy for nonbusiness residential purposes;
(ii)
meets the performance and quality standards (if any) which have been prescribed by the Secretary by regulations;
(iii)
in the case of a combustion rated system, has a thermal efficiency rating of at least 75 percent; and
(iv)
in the case of a solar system, has a thermal efficiency rating of at least 15 percent; and
(B)
the term “biomass” means any organic matter that is available on a renewable or recurring basis, including agricultural crops and trees, wood and wood wastes and residues, plants (including aquatic plants), grasses, residues, fibers, and animal wastes, municipal wastes, and other waste materials.
(d) Supplementary financial assistance to StatesBeginning with fiscal year 1992, the Secretary may allocate funds appropriated pursuant to section 6872(b)[3] of this title to provide supplementary financial assistance to those States which the Secretary determines have achieved the best performance during the previous fiscal year in achieving the purposes of this part. In making this determination, the Secretary shall—
(1)
consult with the State Energy Advisory Board established under section 6325(g) of this title; and
(2)
give priority to those States which, during such previous fiscal year, obtained a significant portion of income from non-Federal sources for their weatherization programs or increased significantly the portion of low-income weatherization assistance that the State obtained from non-Federal sources.
(e) Supplementary financial assistance to grant recipients
(1)
(A)
Beginning with fiscal year 1992, the Secretary may allocate, from funds appropriated pursuant to section 6872(b)3 of this title, among the States an equal amount for each State not to exceed $100,000 per State. Each State shall make available amounts received under this subsection to provide supplementary financial assistance to recipients of grants under this part that have achieved the best performance during the previous fiscal year in advancing the purposes of this part.
(B)
None of the funds made available under this subsection may be used by any State for administrative purposes.
(2)
* * *