42 USC § 7385s–2 - Compensation schedule for contractor employees
(a)
Compensation provided
The amount of contractor employee compensation under this part for a covered DOE contractor employee shall be the sum of the amounts determined under paragraphs (1) and (2), as follows:
(2)
Wage loss
(A)
The Secretary shall determine—
(i)
the calendar month during which the employee first experienced wage loss as the result of any covered illness contracted by that employee through exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility;
(ii)
the average annual wage of the employee for the 36-month period immediately preceding the calendar month referred to in clause (i), excluding any portions of that period during which the employee was unemployed; and
(iii)
beginning with the calendar year that includes the calendar month referred to in clause (i), through and including the calendar year during which the employee attained normal retirement age (for purposes of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.])—
(I)
the number of calendar years during which, as the result of any covered illness contracted by that employee through exposure to a toxic substance at a Department of Energy facility, the employee’s annual wage exceeded 50 percent of the average annual wage determined under clause (ii), but did not exceed 75 percent of the average annual wage determined under clause (ii); and
Source
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3673], as added Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, § 3161,Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2179.)