42 USC § 7427 - Public notification
(a) Warning signs; television, radio, or press notices or information
Each State plan shall contain measures which will be effective to notify the public during any calendar  [1] on a regular basis of instances or areas in which any national primary ambient air quality standard is exceeded or was exceeded during any portion of the preceding calendar year to advise the public of the health hazards associated with such pollution, and to enhance public awareness of the measures which can be taken to prevent such standards from being exceeded and the ways in which the public can participate in regulatory and other efforts to improve air quality. Such measures may include the posting of warning signs on interstate highway access points to metropolitan areas or television, radio, or press notices or information.
(b) Grants
The Administrator is authorized to make grants to States to assist in carrying out the requirements of subsection (a) of this section.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be “calendar year”.
Source
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 127, as added Pub. L. 95–95, title I, § 124,Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 725.)
Effective Date
Section effective Aug. 7, 1977, except as otherwise expressly provided, see section 406(d) ofPub. L. 95–95, set out as an Effective Date of 1977 Amendment note under section 7401 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 13, 2011
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.