42 USC § 7609 - Policy review
(a)
Environmental impact
The Administrator shall review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any matter relating to duties and responsibilities granted pursuant to this chapter or other provisions of the authority of the Administrator, contained in any
(2)
newly authorized Federal projects for construction and any major Federal agency action (other than a project for construction) to which section
4332
(2)(C) of this title applies, and
(3)
proposed regulations published by any department or agency of the Federal Government. Such written comment shall be made public at the conclusion of any such review.
(b)
Unsatisfactory legislation, action, or regulation
In the event the Administrator determines that any such legislation, action, or regulation is unsatisfactory from the standpoint of public health or welfare or environmental quality, he shall publish his determination and the matter shall be referred to the Council on Environmental Quality.
Source
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, § 309, as added Pub. L. 91–604, § 12(a),Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1709.)