42 USC § 8007 - Evaluation of applications and programs
(a)
Application evaluations
In evaluating applications for assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall consider—
(1)
the types and priorities of the basic services proposed to be provided, and the relationship of such proposal to the needs and characteristics of the eligible residents of the projects where the services are to be provided;
(b)
Program evaluations
In evaluating programs receiving assistance under this chapter, the Secretary shall—
(1)
establish procedures for the review and evaluation of the performance of nonprofit corporations and public housing agencies receiving assistance under this chapter, including provisions for the submission of an annual report, by each such nonprofit corporation and public housing agency, which evaluates the impact and effectiveness of its congregate services program; and
(c)
Report to Congress
(1)
The Secretary shall contract with a university or qualified research institution to produce a report—
(A)
documenting the number of elderly living in federally assisted housing at risk of institutionalization;
(B)
studying and comparing alternative delivery systems in the States, including the congregate housing services program, to provide services to older persons in assisted congregate housing;
Source
(Pub. L. 95–557, title IV, § 408,Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2108; Pub. L. 98–181, title II, § 224(a),Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1191; Pub. L. 100–242, title I, § 163(b), (c),Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1860.)