Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 902 - Commissioner; Deputy Commissioner; other officers
(a) Commissioner of Social Security
(1)
There shall be in the Administration a Commissioner of Social Security (in this subchapter referred to as the “Commissioner”) who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
* * *
The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term of 6 years, except that the initial term of office for Commissioner shall terminate January 19, 2001. In any case in which a successor does not take office at the end of a Commissioner’s term of office, such Commissioner may continue in office until the entry upon office of such a successor. A Commissioner appointed to a term of office after the commencement of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term. An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.
(4)
The Commissioner shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof.
(5)
The Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration. The regulations prescribed by the Commissioner shall be subject to the rulemaking procedures established under section 553 of title 5.
(6)
The Commissioner may establish, alter, consolidate, or discontinue such organizational units or components within the Administration as the Commissioner considers necessary or appropriate, except that this paragraph shall not apply with respect to any unit, component, or provision provided for by this chapter.
(7)
* * *
of such term may serve under such appointment only for the remainder of such term.
(3)
The Deputy Commissioner shall be compensated at the rate provided for level II of the Executive Schedule.
(4)
The Deputy Commissioner shall perform such duties and exercise such powers as the Commissioner shall from time to time assign or delegate. The Deputy Commissioner shall be Acting Commissioner of the Administration during the absence or disability of the Commissioner and, unless the President designates another officer of the Government as Acting Commissioner, in the event of a vacancy in the office of the Commissioner.
(c) Chief Actuary
(1)
There shall be in the Administration a Chief Actuary, who shall be appointed by, and in direct line of authority to, the Commissioner. The Chief Actuary shall be appointed from individuals who have demonstrated, by their education and experience, superior expertise in the actuarial sciences. The Chief Actuary shall serve as the chief actuarial officer of the Administration, and shall exercise such duties as are appropriate for the office of the Chief Actuary and in accordance with professional standards of actuarial independence. The Chief Actuary may be removed only for cause.
(2)
The Chief Actuary shall be compensated at the highest rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service under section 5382(b) of title 5.
(d) Chief Financial Officer
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 effective July 18, 1984, but not to be construed as changing or affecting any right, liability, status, or interpretation which existed (under the provisions of law involved) before that date, see section 2664(b) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Issuance by Commissioner of Social Security of Receipts To Acknowledge Submission of Reports of Changes in Work or Earnings Status of Disabled Beneficiaries
Pub. L. 108–203, title II, § 202, Mar. 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 509, provided that:
“Effective as soon as possible, but not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 2, 2004], until such time as the Commissioner of Social Security implements a centralized computer file recording the date of the submission of information by a disabled beneficiary (or representative) regarding a change in the beneficiary’s work or earnings status, the Commissioner shall issue a receipt to the disabled beneficiary (or representative) each time he or she submits documentation, or otherwise reports to the Commissioner, on a change in such status.”
Demonstration Projects Relating to Accountability for Telephone Service Center Communications
Pub. L. 101–508, title V, § 5108, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–269, directed Secretary of Health and Human Services to develop and carry out demonstration projects designed to implement certain accountability procedures in not fewer than 3 telephone service centers operated by the Social Security Administration, provided that such projects commence not later than 180 days after Nov. 5, 1990,
* * *