42 USC § 9202 - Definitions
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term “wind energy system” means a system of components which converts the kinetic energy of the wind into electricity or mechanical power, and which comprises all necessary components, including energy storage, power conditioning, control systems, and transmission systems, where appropriate, to provide electricity or mechanical power for individual, residential, agricultural, commercial, industrial, utility, or governmental use;
(2) the term “small wind energy system” means a wind energy system having a maximum rated capacity of one hundred kilowatts or less;
(3) the term “large wind energy system” means a wind energy system which is not a small wind energy system;
(4) the term “public and private entity” means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, agricultural cooperative, public- or investor-owned utility, public or private institution or group, any State or local government agency, or any other domestic entity;
(5) the term “known wind resource” means a site with an estimated average annual wind velocity of at least twelve miles per hour;
(6) the term “conventional energy source” means energy produced from oil, gas, coal, and nuclear fuels; and
(7) the term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Energy.
Source
(Pub. L. 96–345, § 3,Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1140.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
42 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.