42 USC § 9806 - Establishment and scope of programs
(a)
The Secretary is authorized to provide financial assistance in the form of grants to nonprofit and for profit community development corporations and other affiliated and supportive agencies and organizations associated with qualifying community development corporations for the payment of all or part of the cost of programs which are designed to carry out the purposes of this part. Financial assistance shall be provided so that each community economic development program is of sufficient size, scope, and duration to have an appreciable impact on the area served. Such programs may include—
(1)
community business and commercial development programs, including
(A)
programs which provide financial and other assistance (including equity capital) to start, expand, or locate businesses in or near the area served so as to provide employment and ownership opportunities for residents of such areas; and
(2)
community physical development programs, including industrial parks and housing activities, which contribute to an improved environment and which create new training, employment and ownership opportunities for residents of such area;
(3)
training and public service employment programs and related services for unemployed or low-income persons which support and complement community development programs financed under this part, including, without limitation, activities such as the activities described in title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.]; and
(4)
social service programs which support and complement community business and commercial development programs financed under this part, including child care, educational services, health services, credit counseling, energy conservation, recreation services, and programs for the maintenance of housing facilities.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, § 617,Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 491; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(40), (f)(31)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–427, 2681–434.)
References in Text
The Workforce Investment Act of 1998, referred to in subsec. (a)(3), is Pub. L. 105–220, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 936, as amended. Title I of the Act is classified principally to chapter 30 (§ 2801 et seq.) of Title 29, Labor. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
9201 of Title
20, Education, and Tables.
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(31)], struck out “the Job Training Partnership Act or” after “activities described in”.
Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(40)], substituted “activities such as the activities described in the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” for “activities such as those described in the Comprehensive Employment and Training Act”.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by section
101
(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(40)] of Pub. L. 105–277effective Oct. 21, 1998, and amendment by section
101
(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(31)] of Pub. L. 105–277effective July 1, 2000, see section
101
(f) [title VIII, § 405(g)(1), (2)(B)] of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section
3502 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 42 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.