Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 9858c - Application and plan
(a) ApplicationTo be eligible to receive assistance under this subchapter, a State shall prepare and submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary shall by rule require, including—
(1)
an assurance that the State will comply with the requirements of this subchapter; and
(2)
a State plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c).
(b) Period covered by plan
The State plan contained in the application under subsection (a) shall be designed to be implemented during a 3-year period.
(c) Requirements of a plan
(1) Lead agency
The State plan shall identify the lead agency designated or established under section 9858b of this title.
(2) Policies and proceduresThe State plan shall: [1]
(A) Parental choice of providersProvide assurances that—
(i) the parent or parents of each eligible child within the State who receives or is offered child care services for which financial assistance is provided under this subchapter are given the option either—
(I)
to enroll such child with a child care provider that has a grant or contract for the provision of such services; or
(II)
(ii)
in cases in which the parent selects the option described in clause (i)(I), the child will be enrolled with the eligible provider selected by the parent to the maximum extent practicable; and
(iii)
child care certificates offered to parents selecting the option described in clause (i)(II) shall be of a value commensurate with the subsidy value of child care services provided under the option described in clause (i)(I);
and provide a detailed description of the procedures the State will implement to carry out the requirements of this subparagraph.
(B) Unlimited parental access
Certify that procedures are in effect within the State to ensure that child care providers who provide services for which assistance is made available under this subchapter afford parents unlimited access to their children and to the providers caring for their children, during the normal hours of operation of such providers and whenever such children are in the care of such providers, and provide a detailed description of such procedures.
(C) Parental complaints
Certify that the State maintains a record of substantiated parental complaints and makes information regarding such parental complaints available to the public on request and provide a detailed description of how such record is maintained and is made available.
(D) Monitoring and inspection reports
* * *