44 USC § 1507 - Filing document as constructive notice; publication in Federal Register as presumption of validity; judicial notice; citation
A document required by section
1505
(a) of this title to be published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person who has not had actual knowledge of it until the duplicate originals or certified copies of the document have been filed with the Office of the Federal Register and a copy made available for public inspection as provided by section
1503 of this title. Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing of a document, required or authorized to be published by section
1505 of this title, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it. The publication in the Federal Register of a document creates a rebuttable presumption—
Source
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1276.)