Quick search by citation:
44 U.S. Code § 2906 - Inspection of agency records
(a)
(1)
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities under this chapter, the Archivist (or the the [1] Archivist’s designee) may inspect the records or the records management practices and programs of any Federal agency for the purpose of rendering recommendations for the improvement of records management practices and programs and for determining whether the records of Federal agencies have sufficient value to warrant continued preservation or lack sufficient value to justify continued preservation. Officers and employees of such agencies shall cooperate fully in such inspections, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection.
(2)
Records, the use of which is restricted by law or for reasons of national security or the public interest, shall be inspected, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Archivist, subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned or of the President.
(3) If the Archivist (or the Archivist’s designee) inspects a record, as provided in this subsection, which is contained in a system of records which is subject to section 552a of title 5, such record shall be—
(A)
maintained by the Archivist or such designee as a record contained in a system of records; or
(B)
deemed to be a record contained in a system of records for purposes of subsections (b), (c), and (i) of section 552a of title 5.
(b)
In conducting the inspection of agency records provided for in subsection (a) of this section, the Archivist (or the Archivist’s designee) shall, in addition to complying with the provisions of law cited in subsection (a)(3), comply with all other Federal laws and be subject to the sanctions provided therein.
(c)
The Administrator (or the Administrator’s designee) may inspect the mail processing practices and programs of any Federal agency for the purpose of rendering recommendations for the improvement of mail processing practices and programs. Officers and employees of such agencies shall cooperate fully in such inspections of mail processing practices and programs.
[1]  So in original.