44 USC § 3105 - Safeguards
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-131. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The head of each Federal agency shall establish safeguards against the removal or loss of records he determines to be necessary and required by regulations of the Archivist. Safeguards shall include making it known to officials and employees of the agency—
(1) that records in the custody of the agency are not to be alienated or destroyed except in accordance with sections 3301–3314 of this title, and
(2) the penalties provided by law for the unlawful removal or destruction of records.
Source
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1298; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, § 107(b)(22),Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290.)