44 U.S. Code § 3502 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1)
the term “agency” means any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency, but does not include—
(2)
the term “burden” means time, effort, or financial resources expended by persons to generate, maintain, or provide information to or for a Federal agency, including the resources expended for—
(3)
the term “collection of information”—
(A)
means the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for either—
(5)
the term “independent regulatory agency” means the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, the Office of Financial Research, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission;
(6)
the term “information resources” means information and related resources, such as personnel, equipment, funds, and information technology;
(7)
the term “information resources management” means the process of managing information resources to accomplish agency missions and to improve agency performance, including through the reduction of information collection burdens on the public;
(8)
the term “information system” means a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information;
(9)
the term “information technology” has the meaning given that term in section
11101 of title
40 but does not include national security systems as defined in section
11103 of title
40;
(10)
the term “person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or legal representative, an organized group of individuals, a State, territorial, tribal, or local government or branch thereof, or a political subdivision of a State, territory, tribal, or local government or a branch of a political subdivision;
(11)
the term “practical utility” means the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion;
(12)
the term “public information” means any information, regardless of form or format, that an agency discloses, disseminates, or makes available to the public;
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2,May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 164; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, § 5605(a),Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(h)(5)(A),Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(4),Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, § 604(e),Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title II, § 1216(e),July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 315, title X, § 1100D(a),July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1524, 2111.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
3502, added Pub. L. 96–511, § 2(a),Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2813; amended Pub. L. 98–443, § 9(h),Oct. 4, 1984, 98 Stat. 1708; Pub. L. 99–500, § 101(m) [title VIII, § 812], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–308, 1783–335, and Pub. L. 99–591, § 101(m) [title VIII, § 812], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–308, 3341–335; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, § 744(e),Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 438, defined terms used in this chapter prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 104–13.
Another prior section
3502,Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 93–153, title IV, § 409(a),Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 593, defined “Federal agency”, “person”, and “information”, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 96–511.