Amendment by Pub. L. 106–398effective 30 days after Oct. 30, 2000, see section
1 [[div. A], title X, § 1065] of Pub. L. 106–398, set out as an Effective Date note under section
3531 of this title.
“(a) In General.—The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall, by not later than September 30, 2001, and with public and Federal agency involvement, issue guidelines under sections
3504(d)(1) and
3516 of title
44, United States Code, that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and provisions of chapter
35 of title
44, United States Code, commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act.
“(b) Content of Guidelines.—The guidelines under subsection (a) shall—
“(1) apply to the sharing by Federal agencies of, and access to, information disseminated by Federal agencies; and
“(2) require that each Federal agency to which the guidelines apply—
“(A) issue guidelines ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by the agency, by not later than 1 year after the date of issuance of the guidelines under subsection (a);
“(B) establish administrative mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain correction of information maintained and disseminated by the agency that does not comply with the guidelines issued under subsection (a); and
“(C) report periodically to the Director—
“(i) the number and nature of complaints received by the agency regarding the accuracy of information disseminated by the agency; and
“(ii) how such complaints were handled by the agency.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, March 12, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
44 USC
Description of Change
Session Year