44 USC § 3533 - Authority and functions of the Director
(a)
The Director shall oversee agency information security policies and practices, by—
(2)
overseeing the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines on information security;
(3)
requiring agencies, consistent with the standards promulgated under such section
11331 and the requirements of this subchapter, to identify and provide information security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from the unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of—
(4)
coordinating the development of standards and guidelines under section 20 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g–3) with agencies and offices operating or exercising control of national security systems (including the National Security Agency) to assure, to the maximum extent feasible, that such standards and guidelines are complementary with standards and guidelines developed for national security systems;
(5)
overseeing agency compliance with the requirements of this subchapter, including through any authorized action under section
11303
(b)(5) of title
40, to enforce accountability for compliance with such requirements;
(6)
reviewing at least annually, and approving or disapproving, agency information security programs required under section
3534
(b);
(7)
coordinating information security policies and procedures with related information resources management policies and procedures; and
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–296, title X, § 1001(b)(1),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2261.)
Applicability of Section
This section not to apply while subchapter III of this chapter is in effect, see section 3549 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section
3533, added Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1061], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–266, set forth authority and functions of the Director prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–296.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 44 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.