Source
(Pub. L. 94–210, title V, § 502, as added Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7203(a)(1),June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 473; amended Pub. L. 109–59, title IX, § 9003(b)–(g), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1921–1923; Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title VII, § 701(e),Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4906.)
References in Text
Section 410(a) of the Amtrak Reform and Accountability Act of 1997, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), is section 410(a) of
Pub. L. 105–134, which is set out as a note under section
24101 of Title
49, Transportation.
Prior Provisions
A prior section
822,
Pub. L. 94–210, title V, § 502,Feb. 5, 1976,
90 Stat. 67;
Pub. L. 95–620, title VIII, § 803(c)(2)–(4), Nov. 9, 1978,
92 Stat. 3347, related to the Rail Fund, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7203(a)(1),June 9, 1998,
112 Stat. 471.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (g)(1).
Pub. L. 110–432substituted “35 years” for “25 years”.
2005—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(b), reenacted heading without change and amended text of subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary may provide direct loans and loan guarantees to State and local governments, government sponsored authorities and corporations, railroads, and joint ventures that include at least 1 railroad.”
Subsec. (c)(7), (8).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(c), added pars. (7) and (8).
Subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(d), substituted “$35,000,000,000” for “$3,500,000,000” and “$7,000,000,000” for “$1,000,000,000” and inserted at end “The Secretary shall not establish any limit on the proportion of the unused amount authorized under this subsection that may be used for 1 loan or loan guarantee.”
Subsec. (f)(2)(A).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(f)(2), substituted “amount of collateral offered, if any;” for “amount of collateral offered;”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(E), (F).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(e)(1)–(3), added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (f)(4).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(e)(4), inserted at end “A cohort may include loans and loan guarantees. The Secretary shall not establish any limit on the proportion of a cohort that may be used for 1 loan or loan guarantee.”
Subsec. (h).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(f)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C) of par. (1), respectively, and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsecs. (i), (j).
Pub. L. 109–59, § 9003(g), added subsecs. (i) and (j).
Substantive Criteria and Standards
Pub. L. 109–59, title IX, § 9003(j),Aug. 10, 2005,
119 Stat. 1923, provided that: “Not later than 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005], the Secretary of Transportation shall publish in the Federal Register and post on the Department of Transportation Web site the substantive criteria and standards used by the Secretary to determine whether to approve or disapprove applications submitted under section 502 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (
45 U.S.C.
822). The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure adequate procedures and guidelines are in place to permit the filing of complete applications within 30 days of such publication.”