46 USC § 2307 - Limitation of liability for Coast Guard Vessel Traffic Service pilots
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
prev | next
Any pilot, acting in the course and scope of his or her duties while at a United States Coast Guard Vessel Traffic Service, who provides information, advice, or communication assistance while under the supervision of a Coast Guard officer, member, or employee shall not be liable for damages caused by or related to such assistance unless the acts or omissions of such pilot constitute gross negligence or willful misconduct.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 431(a),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2128.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468 (b), 551 (d), 552 (d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, January 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
46 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
§ 23072012112-213 [Sec.] 302(a)126 Stat. 1562
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.