46 USC § 30102 - Liability to passengers
(a)
Liability.—
The owner and master of a vessel, and the vessel, are liable for personal injury to a passenger or damage to a passenger’s baggage caused by—
(b)
Not Subject to Limitation.—
A liability imposed under this section is not subject to limitation under chapter
305 of this title.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1509.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 30102 | ||
| 46 App.:491 (words before semicolon). | ||
| R.S. § 4493 (words before semicolon). |
In subsection (a), before paragraph (1), the words “or either of them” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “are liable for personal injury to a passenger or damage to a passenger’s baggage” are substituted for “Whenever damage is sustained by any passenger or his baggage” and “shall be liable to each and every person so injured” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “from explosion, fire, collision, or other cause” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “caused by” are substituted for “if it happens through” to eliminate unnecessary words. In paragraph (1), the words “part B or F of subtitle
II of this title” are substituted for “title 52 of the Revised Statutes” because of the prior codification of subtitle
II of title
46. In paragraph (2), the word “imperfections” is omitted as included in “defect”.
Subsection (b) is substituted for “to the full amount of damage” for clarity. See Hines v. Butler, 278 F. 877, 880, 881 (4th Cir. 1921), cert. denied, 257 U.S. 659 (1922); The Annie Faxon, 75 F. 312, 317–319 (9th Cir. 1896).
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 46 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.