46 USC § 30306 - Foreign cause of action
When a cause of action exists under the law of a foreign country for death by wrongful act, neglect, or default on the high seas, a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action, without abatement of the amount for which recovery is authorized.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1511.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 30306 | ||
| 46 App.:764. | ||
| Mar. 30, 1920, ch. 111, § 4, 41 Stat. 537. |
The words “a civil action in admiralty may be brought in a court of the United States based on the foreign cause of action” are substituted for “such right may be maintained in an appropriate action in admiralty in the courts of the United States” for clarity and consistency. The words “any statute of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding” are omitted as unnecessary.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 46 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.