46 USC § 30509 - Provisions limiting liability for personal injury or death
(a)
Prohibition.—
(1)
In general.—
The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—
(b)
Emotional Distress, Mental Suffering, and Psychological Injury.—
(1)
In general.—
Subsection (a) does not prohibit a provision in a contract or in ticket conditions of carriage with a passenger that relieves an owner, master, manager, agent, operator, or crewmember of a vessel from liability for infliction of emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury so long as the provision does not limit such liability when the emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury is—
(A)
the result of physical injury to the claimant caused by the negligence or fault of a crewmember or the owner, master, manager, agent, or operator;
Source
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 6(c),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1514.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 30509 | ||
| 46 App.:183c. | ||
| R.S. § 4283B, as added June 5, 1936, ch. 521, § 2, 49 Stat. 1480; Oct. 19, 1996, Pub. L. 104–324, § 1129(b), 110 Stat. 3984. |
In subsection (a)(1), before subparagraph (A), the words “may not” are substituted for “It shall be unlawful” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The words “rule” and “agreement” are omitted as covered by “regulation” and “contract”, respectively. The words “a provision limiting” are substituted for “any provision or limitation (1) purporting . . . to relieve . . . , or (2) purporting . . . to lessen, weaken, or avoid” to eliminate unnecessary words. In subparagraph (A), the words “the owner’s employees or agents” are substituted for “his servants” for consistency in the revised title. In subparagraph (B), the words “on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor” are omitted as unnecessary.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, May 29, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 46 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.