Quick search by citation:
46 U.S. Code § 40104 - Reports filed with the Commission
prev | next
(a) Reports.—
(1) In general.—
The Federal Maritime Commission may require a common carrier or marine terminal operator, or an officer, receiver, trustee, lessee, agent, or employee of the common carrier or marine terminal operator to file with the Commission a periodical or special report, an account, record, rate, or charge, or a memorandum of facts and transactions related to the business of the common carrier or marine terminal operator, as applicable.
(2) Requirements.—Any report, account, record, rate, charge, or memorandum required to be filed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
be made under oath if the Commission requires; and
(B)
be filed in the form and within the time prescribed by the Commission.
(3) Limitation.—The Commission shall—
(A)
limit the scope of any filing ordered under this section to fulfill the objective of the order; and
(B)
provide a reasonable period of time for respondents to respond based upon their capabilities and the scope of the order.
(b) Conference Minutes.—
Conference minutes required to be filed with the Commission under this section may not be released to third parties or published by the Commission.