Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–295, title I, § 102(a),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2073; amended Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 309,July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 109–347, title I, § 104(a), (b),Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1888, 1890; Pub. L. 110–53, title XIII, § 1309(a),Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, §§ 809,
* * *
Pub. L. 111–281.
Deadline for Section 70105 Regulations
Pub. L. 109–347, title I, § 104(c),Oct. 13, 2006,
120 Stat. 1891, provided that: “Not later than January 1, 2007, the Secretary [of Homeland Security] shall promulgate final regulations implementing the requirements for issuing transportation security cards under section
70105 of title
46, United States Code. The regulations shall include a background check process to enable newly hired workers to begin working unless the Secretary makes an initial determination that the worker poses a security risk. Such process shall include a check against the consolidated and integrated terrorist watch list maintained by the Federal Government.”
Pilot Program for Fingerprinting of Maritime Workers
Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, § 808,Oct. 15, 2010,
124 Stat. 2994, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 2010], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish procedures providing for an individual who is required to be fingerprinted for purposes of obtaining a transportation security card under section
70105 of title
46, United States Code, the ability to be fingerprinted at any of not less than 20 facilities operated by or under contract with an agency of the Department of Homeland Security that fingerprints the public for the Department. These facilities shall be in addition to facilities established under section
70105 of title
46, United States Code.
“(b) Expiration.—The requirement made by subsection (a) expires 1 year after the date the Secretary establishes the facilities required under that subsection.”
Assessment of Transportation Security Card Enrollment Sites
Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, § 815,Oct. 15, 2010,
124 Stat. 2999, provided that:
(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 2010], the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall prepare an assessment of the enrollment sites for transportation security cards issued under section
70105 of title
46, United States Code, including—
(1) the feasibility of keeping those enrollment sites open after the date of enactment of this Act; and
(2) the quality of customer service, including the periods of time individuals are kept on hold on the telephone, whether appointments are kept, and processing times for applications.
(b) Timelines and Benchmarks.—The Secretary shall develop timelines and benchmarks for implementing the findings of the assessment as the Secretary deems necessary.
Receipt of Cards
Pub. L. 111–281, title VIII, § 818(b),Oct. 15, 2010,
124 Stat. 3000, provided that:
“(1) Report by comptroller general.—Within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 15, 2010], the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report assessing the costs, technical feasibility, and security measures associated with implementing procedures to deliver a transportation security card to an approved applicant’s place of residence in a secure manner or to allow an approved applicant to receive the card at an enrollment center of the individual’s choosing.
“(2) Process for alternative means of receipt.—If the Comptroller General finds in the final report under paragraph (1) that it is feasible for a transportation security card to be sent to an approved applicant’s place of residence in a secure manner, the Secretary shall, within 1 year after the date of issuance of the final report by the Comptroller General, implement a secure process to permit an individual approved for a transportation security card to receive the card at the applicant’s place of residence or at the enrollment center of the individual’s choosing. The individual shall be responsible for any additional cost associated with the secure delivery of a transportation security card.”
Prohibition of Issuance of Transportation Security Cards to Persons Convicted of Certain Felonies
Pub. L. 109–347, title I, § 106,Oct. 13, 2006,
120 Stat. 1891, provided that: “The Secretary [of Homeland Security], in issuing a final rule pursuant to section
70105 of title
46, United States Code, shall provide for the disqualification of individuals who have been found guilty or have been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a felony, involving—
“(1) treason, or conspiracy to commit treason;
“(2) espionage, or conspiracy to commit espionage;
“(3) sedition, or conspiracy to commit sedition; or
“(4) a crime listed in chapter
113B of title
18, United States Code, a comparable State law, or conspiracy to commit such crime.”