46 USC § 70502 - Definitions
(a)
Application of Other Definitions.—
The definitions in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802) apply to this chapter.
(b)
Vessel of the United States.—
In this chapter, the term “vessel of the United States” means—
(1)
a vessel documented under chapter
121 of this title or numbered as provided in chapter
123 of this title;
(2)
a vessel owned in any part by an individual who is a citizen of the United States, the United States Government, the government of a State or political subdivision of a State, or a corporation incorporated under the laws of the United States or of a State, unless—
(3)
a vessel that was once documented under the laws of the United States and, in violation of the laws of the United States, was sold to a person not a citizen of the United States, placed under foreign registry, or operated under the authority of a foreign nation, whether or not the vessel has been granted the nationality of a foreign nation.
(c)
Vessel Subject to the Jurisdiction of the United States.—
(1)
In general.—
In this chapter, the term “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” includes—
(B)
a vessel assimilated to a vessel without nationality under paragraph (2) of article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas;
(C)
a vessel registered in a foreign nation if that nation has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States;
(E)
a vessel in the territorial waters of a foreign nation if the nation consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States; and
(d)
Vessel Without Nationality.—
(1)
In general.—
In this chapter, the term “vessel without nationality” includes—
(A)
a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed;
(e)
Claim of Nationality or Registry.—
A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only—
(f)
Semi-submersible Vessel; Submersible Vessel.—
In this chapter:
Source
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1685; Pub. L. 109–241, title III, § 303,July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 527; Pub. L. 110–181, div. C, title XXXV, § 3525(a)(6), (b),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 601; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 203,Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 70502(a) | ||
| 46 App.:1903(i). | ||
| Pub. L. 96–350, § 3(b), (c), (i), Sept. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3202, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–95, 3207–97; Pub. L. 99–640, § 17, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3552, 3554; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, § 7402(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4483; Pub. L. 104–324, § 1138(a)(1)–(3), (b), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3988, 3989; Pub. L. 107–295, title IV, § 418(a), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2123. | ||
| 70502(b) | ||
| 46 App.:1903(b). | ||
| 70502(c) | ||
| 46 App.:1903(c)(1). | ||
| 70502(d) | ||
| 46 App.:1903(c)(2). | ||
| 70502(e) | ||
| 46 App.:1903(c)(3). |
In subsection (b)(2), before subparagraph (A), the words “individual who is a citizen of the United States” are substituted for “a citizen or national of the United States” because of the definition of “citizen of the United States” in chapter 1 of the revised title. The words “or a territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States” and “the District of Columbia, or any territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States” are omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “State” in chapter 1 of the revised title.
In subsection (b)(3), the words “placed under foreign registry, or operated under the authority of a foreign nation” are substituted for “placed under foreign registry or foreign flag” because of the definition of “foreign vessel” in chapter 1 of the revised title.
In subsection (d)(1)(B), the word “authorized” is substituted for “empowered” for consistency with subsection (b)(2)(B).