46 USC § 70505 - Failure to comply with international law as a defense
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
A person charged with violating section 70503 of this title, or against whom a civil enforcement proceeding is brought under section 70508, does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to comply with international law in the enforcement of this chapter may be made only by a foreign nation. A failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 10(2),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1688; Pub. L. 110–407, title II, § 202(b)(3),Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4300.)