47 USC § 1204 - Grant program for remote community alert systems
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Grant program
The Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall establish a program under which grants may be made to provide for outdoor alerting technologies in remote communities effectively unserved by commercial mobile service (as determined by the Federal Communications Commission within 180 days after October 13, 2006) for the purpose of enabling residents of those communities to receive emergency alerts.
(b) Applications and conditions
In conducting the program, the Under Secretary—
(1) shall establish a notification and application procedure; and
(2) may establish such conditions, and require such assurances, as may be appropriate to ensure the efficiency and integrity of the grant program.
(c) Sunset
The Under Secretary may not make grants under subsection (a) more than 5 years after October 13, 2006.
(d) Limitation
The sum of the amounts awarded for all fiscal years as grants under this section may not exceed $10,000,000.
Source
(Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, § 605,Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1940.)
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
47 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large