47 USC § 1426 - Powers, duties, and responsibilities of the First Responder Network Authority
(a)
General powers
The First Responder Network Authority shall have the authority to do the following:
(1)
* * *
To accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, donations, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purposes of aiding or facilitating the work of the First Responder Network Authority.
(b)
Duty and responsibility to deploy and operate a nationwide public safety broadband network
(1)
In general
The First Responder Network Authority shall hold the single public safety wireless license granted under section
1421 of this title and take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network, in consultation with Federal, State, tribal, and local public safety entities, the Director of NIST, the Commission, and the public safety advisory committee established in section
1425(a) of this title, including by, at a minimum—
(B)
issuing open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network that use, without materially changing, the minimum technical requirements developed under section
1423 of this title;
(2)
Requirements
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the First Responder Network Authority shall—
(A)
ensure the safety, security, and resiliency of the network, including requirements for protecting and monitoring the network to protect against cyberattack;
(B)
promote competition in the equipment market, including devices for public safety communications, by requiring that equipment for use on the network be—
(3)
Rural coverage
In carrying out the duties and responsibilities of this subsection, including issuing requests for proposals, the nationwide, interoperable public safety broadband network, consistent with the license granted under section
* * *