47 USC § 1452 - Special requirements for incentive auction of broadcast TV spectrum
(a)
Reverse auction to identify incentive amount
(1)
In general
The Commission shall conduct a reverse auction to determine the amount of compensation that each broadcast television licensee would accept in return for voluntarily relinquishing some or all of its broadcast television spectrum usage rights in order to make spectrum available for assignment through a system of competitive bidding under subparagraph (G) of section
309
(j)(8) of this title.
(2)
Eligible relinquishments
A relinquishment of usage rights for purposes of paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
Relinquishing all usage rights with respect to a particular television channel without receiving in return any usage rights with respect to another television channel.
(3)
Confidentiality
The Commission shall take all reasonable steps necessary to protect the confidentiality of Commission-held data of a licensee participating in the reverse auction under paragraph (1), including withholding the identity of such licensee until the reassignments and reallocations (if any) under subsection (b)(1)(B) become effective, as described in subsection (f)(2).
(4)
Protection of carriage rights of licensees sharing a channel
A broadcast television station that voluntarily relinquishes spectrum usage rights under this subsection in order to share a television channel and that possessed carriage rights under section
338,
534, or
535 of this title on November 30, 2010, shall have, at its shared location, the carriage rights under such section that would apply to such station at such location if it were not sharing a channel.
(b)
Reorganization of broadcast tv spectrum
(1)
In general
For purposes of making available spectrum to carry out the forward auction under subsection (c)(1), the Commission—
(2)
Factors for consideration
In making any reassignments or reallocations under paragraph (1)(B), the Commission shall make all reasonable efforts to preserve, as of February 22, 2012, the coverage area and population served of each broadcast television licensee, as determined using the methodology described in OET Bulletin 69 of the Office of Engineering and Technology of the Commission.
(3)
No involuntary relocation from UHF to VHF
In making any reassignments under paragraph (1)(B)(i), the Commission may not involuntarily reassign a broadcast television licensee—
(4)
Payment of relocation costs
(A)
* * *