Source
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 227, as added Pub. L. 102–243, § 3(a),Dec. 20, 1991, 105 Stat. 2395; amended Pub. L. 102–556, title IV, § 402,Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4194; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, § 303(a)(11), (12),Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4294; Pub. L. 108–187, § 12,Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2717; Pub. L. 109–21, §§ 2(a)–(g), 3, July 9, 2005, 119 Stat. 359–362; Pub. L. 111–331, § 2,Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3572.)
* * *
Pub. L. 111–331added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsecs. (e) to (g) as (f) to (h), respectively.
2005—Subsec. (a)(2) to (4).
Pub. L. 109–21, § 2(b), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) and (3) as (3) and (4), respectively. Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (a)(5).
Pub. L. 109–21, § 2(b)(1), (g), redesignated par. (4) as (5) and inserted “, in writing or otherwise” before period at end.
Subsec. (b)(1)(C).
Pub. L. 109–21, § 2(a), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “to use any telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine; or”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(D) to (G).
Pub. L. 109–21, § 2(c)–(f), added subpars. (D) to (G).
Subsec. (g).
Pub. L. 109–21, § 3, added subsec. (g).
2003—Subsec. (b)(1).
Pub. L. 108–187inserted “, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States” after “United States” in introductory provisions.
1994—Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Pub. L. 103–414, § 303(a)(11), substituted “paragraph” for “paragraphs”.
Subsec. (e)(2).
Pub. L. 103–414, § 303(a)(12), substituted “national database” for “national datebase” after “such single”.
1992—Subsec. (b)(2)(C).
Pub. L. 102–556added subpar. (C).
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 108–187effective Jan. 1, 2004, see section 16 of
Pub. L. 108–187, set out as an Effective Date note under section
7701 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
Effective Date; Deadline for Regulations
Section 3(c) of
Pub. L. 102–243, as amended by
Pub. L. 102–556, title I, § 102,Oct. 28, 1992,
106 Stat. 4186, provided that:
“(1) Regulations.—The Federal Communications Commission shall prescribe regulations to implement the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section
* * *