Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 613 - Video programming accessibility
(b) Accountability criteriaWithin 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement this section. Such regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
(c) Deadlines for captioning
(1) In general
The regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) shall include an appropriate schedule of deadlines for the provision of closed captioning of video programming once published or exhibited on television.
(2) Deadlines for programming delivered using Internet protocol
(A) Regulations on closed captioning on video programming delivered using Internet protocol
Not later than 6 months after the submission of the report to the Commission required by subsection (e)(1) [1] of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, the Commission shall revise its regulations to require the provision of closed captioning on video programming delivered using Internet protocol that was published or exhibited on television with captions after the effective date of such regulations.
(B) Schedule
The regulations prescribed under this paragraph shall include an appropriate schedule of deadlines for the provision of closed captioning, taking into account whether such programming is prerecorded and edited for Internet distribution, or whether such programming is live or near-live and not edited for Internet distribution.
(C) Cost
The Commission may delay or waive the regulation promulgated under subparagraph (A) to the extent the Commission finds that the application of the regulation to live video programming delivered using Internet protocol with captions after the effective date of such regulations would be economically burdensome to providers of video programming or program owners.
(D) Requirements for regulationsThe regulations prescribed under this paragraph—
(i)
shall contain a definition of “near-live programming” and “edited for Internet distribution”;
(ii)
may exempt any service, class of service, program, class of program, equipment, or class of equipment for which the Commission has determined that the application of such regulations would be economically burdensome for the provider of such service, program, or equipment;
(iii)
shall clarify that, for the purposes of implementation, of this subsection, the terms “video programming distributors” and “video programming providers” include an entity that makes available directly to the end user video programming through a distribution method that uses Internet protocol;
(iv)
and describe the responsibilities of video programming providers or distributors and video programming owners;
(v)
shall establish a mechanism to make available to video programming providers and distributors information on video programming subject to the Act on an ongoing basis;
(vi)
shall consider that the video programming provider or distributor shall be deemed in compliance if such entity enables the rendering or pass through of closed captions and makes a good faith effort to identify video programming subject to the Act using the mechanism created in (v); and
(vii)
shall provide that de minimis failure to comply with such regulations by a video programming provider or owner shall not be treated as a violation of the regulations.
(3) Alternate means of compliance
* * *