Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 613 - Video programming accessibility
(b) Accountability criteriaWithin 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to implement this section. Such regulations shall ensure that—
* * *
(g) Emergency informationNot later than 1 year after the Advisory Committee report under subsection (e)(2) 1 is submitted to the Commission, the Commission shall complete a proceeding to—
(1)
identify methods to convey emergency information (as that term is defined in section 79.2 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired; and
(2)
promulgate regulations that require video programming providers and video programming distributors (as those terms are defined in section 79.1 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations) and program owners to convey such emergency information in a manner accessible to individuals who are blind or visually impaired.
(h) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section, section 303 of this title, and section 330 of this title:
(1) Video description
The term “video description” means the insertion of audio narrated descriptions of a television program’s key visual elements into natural pauses between the program’s dialogue.
(2) Video programming
The term “video programming” means programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station, but not including consumer-generated media (as defined in section 153 of this title).
(j)[2] Private rights of actions prohibited
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VII, § 713, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title III, § 305, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 126; amended Pub. L. 111–260, title II, § 202, Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2767; Pub. L. 111–265, § 2(6)–(11), Oct. 8, 2010, 124 Stat. 2795, 2796; Pub. L. 115–141, div. P, title IV, § 402(i)(11), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1090.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
[2]  So in original. No subsec. (i) has been enacted.