Quick search by citation:
47 U.S. Code § 615a–1 - Duty to provide 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service
(a) Duties
It shall be the duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9–1–1 service and enhanced 9–1–1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission, as in effect on the date of enactment of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008 and as such requirements may be modified by the Commission from time to time.
(b) Parity for IP-enabled voice service providers
An IP-enabled voice service provider that seeks capabilities to provide 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service from an entity with ownership or control over such capabilities, to comply with its obligations under subsection (a), shall, for the exclusive purpose of complying with such obligations, have a right of access to such capabilities, including interconnection, to provide 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service on the same rates, terms, and conditions that are provided to a provider of commercial mobile service (as such term is defined in section 332(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 332(d))), subject to such regulations as the Commission prescribes under subsection (c).
(c) RegulationsThe Commission
(1) within 90 days after the date of enactment of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, shall issue regulations implementing such Act, including regulations that—
(A)
ensure that IP-enabled voice service providers have the ability to exercise their rights under subsection (b);
(B)
take into account any technical, network security, or information privacy requirements that are specific to IP-enabled voice services; and
(C)
provide, with respect to any capabilities that are not required to be made available to a commercial mobile service provider but that the Commission determines under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or paragraph (3) are necessary for an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations under subsection (a), that such capabilities shall be available at the same rates, terms, and conditions as would apply if such capabilities were made available to a commercial mobile service provider;
(2)
* * *
or charges is acceptable.
(3) Acceptable obligations or expenditures
(A) Rules required
In order to prevent diversion of 9–1–1 fees or charges, the Commission shall, not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, issue final rules designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9–1–1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable.
(B) Purposes and functions
The purposes and functions designated under subparagraph (A) shall be limited to the support and implementation of 9–1–1 services provided by or in the State or taxing jurisdiction imposing the fee or charge and operational expenses of public safety answering points within such State or taxing jurisdiction. In designating such purposes and functions, the Commission shall consider the purposes and functions that States and taxing jurisdictions specify as the intended purposes and functions for the 9–1–1 fees or charges of such States and taxing jurisdictions, and determine whether such purposes and functions directly support providing 9–1–1 services.
(C) Consultation required
The Commission shall consult with public safety organizations and States and taxing jurisdictions as part of any proceeding under this paragraph.
(D) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) 9–1–1 fee or charge
The term “9–1–1 fee or charge” means a fee or charge applicable to commercial mobile services or IP-enabled voice services specifically designated by a State or taxing jurisdiction for the support or implementation of 9–1–1 services.
(ii) 9–1–1 services
The term “9–1–1 services” has the meaning given such term in section 942(e) of this title.
(iii) State or taxing jurisdiction
* * *