47 USC § 926 - Authority to recover reassigned frequencies
(a)
Authority of President
Subsequent to the withdrawal of assignment to Federal Government stations pursuant to section
924 of this title, the President may reclaim reassigned frequencies for reassignment to Federal Government stations in accordance with this section.
(b)
Procedure for reclaiming frequencies
(2)
Allocated frequencies
If the frequencies to be reclaimed have been allocated or assigned by the Commission, the President shall follow the procedures for substitution of frequencies established by section
924
(b) of this title, except that the statement required by section
924
(b)(1)(B) of this title shall include—
(c)
Costs of reclaiming frequencies
The Federal Government shall bear all costs of reclaiming frequencies pursuant to this section, including the cost of equipment which is rendered unusable, the cost of relocating operations to a different frequency, and any other costs that are directly attributable to the reclaiming of the frequency pursuant to this section, and there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
Source
(Pub. L. 102–538, title I, § 116, as added Pub. L. 103–66, title VI, § 6001(a)(3),Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 386.)