47 USC § 928 - Spectrum Relocation Fund
(a)
Establishment of Spectrum Relocation Fund
There is established on the books of the Treasury a separate fund to be known as the “Spectrum Relocation Fund” (in this section referred to as the “Fund”), which shall be administered by the Office of Management and Budget (in this section referred to as “OMB”), in consultation with the NTIA.
(c)
Use of funds
The amounts in the Fund from auctions of eligible frequencies are authorized to be used to pay relocation or sharing costs of an eligible Federal entity incurring such costs with respect to relocation from or sharing of those frequencies.
(d)
Fund availability
(1)
Appropriation
There are hereby appropriated from the Fund such sums as are required to pay the relocation or sharing costs specified in subsection (c) of this section.
(2)
Transfer conditions
None of the funds provided under this subsection may be transferred to any eligible Federal entity—
(A)
unless the eligible Federal entity has submitted a transition plan to the NTIA as required by paragraph (1) of section
923
(h) of this title, the Technical Panel has found such plan sufficient under paragraph (4) of such section, and the NTIA has made available such plan on its website as required by paragraph (5) of such section;
(B)
unless the Director of OMB has determined, in consultation with the NTIA, the appropriateness of such costs and the timeline for relocation or sharing; and
(C)
until 30 days after the Director of OMB has submitted to the Committees on Appropriations and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives for approval, to the Committees on Appropriations and Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate for approval, and to the Comptroller General a detailed plan describing specifically how the sums transferred from the Fund will be used to pay relocation or sharing costs in accordance with such subsection and the timeline for such relocation or sharing.
Unless disapproved within 30 days, the amounts in the Fund shall be available immediately. If the plan is disapproved, the Director may resubmit a revised plan.
(3)
Transfers for pre-auction costs
(A)
In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Director of OMB may transfer to an eligible Federal entity, at any time (including prior to a scheduled auction), such sums as may be available in the Fund to pay relocation or sharing costs related to pre-auction estimates or research, as such costs are described in section
923
(g)(3)(A)(iii) of this title.
(B)
Notification
No funds may be transferred pursuant to subparagraph (A) unless—
(i)
the notification provided under paragraph (2)(C) includes a certification from the Director of OMB that—
(ii)
the transition plan submitted by the eligible Federal entity under section
923
(h)(1) of this title provides—
(I)
to the fullest extent possible, for sharing and coordination of eligible frequencies with non-Federal users, including reasonable accommodation by the eligible Federal entity for the use of eligible frequencies by non-Federal users during the period that the entity is relocating its spectrum uses (in this clause referred to as the “transition period”);
(II)
* * *