Quick search by citation:
48 U.S. Code § 1542 - Voting franchise; discrimination prohibited
(a)
The franchise shall be vested in residents of the Virgin Islands who are citizens of the United States, twenty-one years of age or over. Additional qualifications may be prescribed by the legislature: Provided, however, That no property, language, or income qualification shall ever be imposed upon or required of any voter, nor shall any discrimination in qualification be made or based upon difference in race, color, sex, or religious belief.
(b)
The legislature shall have authority to enact legislation establishing the voting age for residents of the Virgin Islands at an age not lower than eighteen years of age, if a majority of the qualified voters in the Virgin Islands approve in a referendum election held for that purpose.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 4, 68 Stat. 498; Pub. L. 91–460, Oct. 16, 1970, 84 Stat. 978.)