49 USC § 13702 - Tariff requirement for certain transportation
(a)
In General.—
Except when providing transportation for charitable purposes without charge, a carrier subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may provide transportation or service that is—
(1)
in noncontiguous domestic trade, except with regard to bulk cargo, forest products, recycled metal scrap, waste paper, and paper waste; or
only if the rate for such transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this section. The carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for the transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff, whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the use of a facility that affects the value of that transportation or service, or another device. A rate contained in a tariff shall be stated in money of the United States.
(b)
Tariff Requirements for Noncontiguous Domestic Trade.—
(1)
Filing.—
A carrier providing transportation or service described in subsection (a)(1) shall publish and file with the Board tariffs containing the rates established for such transportation or service. The carriers shall keep such tariffs available for public inspection. The Board shall prescribe the form and manner of publishing, filing, and keeping tariffs available for public inspection under this subsection.
(2)
Contents.—
The Board may prescribe any specific information and charges to be identified in a tariff, but at a minimum tariffs must identify plainly—
(3)
Inland divisions.—
A carrier providing transportation or service described in subsection (a)(1) under a joint rate for a through movement shall not be required to state separately or otherwise reveal in tariff filings the inland divisions of that through rate.
(4)
Time-volume rates.—
Rates in tariffs filed under this subsection may vary with the volume of cargo offered over a specified period of time.
(c)
Tariff Requirements for Household Goods Carriers.—
(1)
In general.—
A carrier providing transportation described in subsection (a)(2) shall maintain rates and related rules and practices in a published tariff. The tariff must be available for inspection by the Board and be made available for inspection by shippers upon reasonable request.
(2)
Notice of availability.—
A carrier that maintains a tariff under this subsection may not enforce the provisions of the tariff unless the carrier has given notice that the tariff is available for inspection in its bill of lading or by other actual notice to individuals whose shipments are subject to the tariff.
(3)
Requirements.—
A carrier that maintains a tariff under this subsection is bound by the tariff except as otherwise provided in this part. A tariff that does not comply with this subsection may not be enforced against any individual shipper.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103,Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 868.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in sections
10761 and
10762 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, § 102(a).
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 49 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.