Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 24308 - Use of facilities and providing services to Amtrak
(a) General Authority.—
(1)
Amtrak may make an agreement with a rail carrier or regional transportation authority to use facilities of, and have services provided by, the carrier or authority under terms on which the parties agree. The terms shall include a penalty for untimely performance.
* * *
If the on-time performance of any intercity passenger train averages less than 80 percent for any 2 consecutive calendar quarters, or the service quality of intercity passenger train operations for which minimum standards are established under section 207 of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008 fails to meet those standards for 2 consecutive calendar quarters, the Surface Transportation Board (referred to in this section as the “Board”) may initiate an investigation, or upon the filing of a complaint by Amtrak, an intercity passenger rail operator, a host freight railroad over which Amtrak operates, or an entity for which Amtrak operates intercity passenger rail service, the Board shall initiate such an investigation, to determine whether and to what extent delays or failure to achieve minimum standards are due to causes that could reasonably be addressed by a rail carrier over whose tracks the intercity passenger train operates or reasonably addressed by Amtrak or other intercity passenger rail operators. As part of its investigation, the Board has authority to review the accuracy of the train performance data and the extent to which scheduling and congestion contribute to delays. In making its determination or carrying out such an investigation, the Board shall obtain information from all parties involved and identify reasonable measures and make recommendations to improve the service, quality, and on-time performance of the train.
(2) Problems caused by host rail carrier.—
If the Board determines that delays or failures to achieve minimum standards investigated under paragraph (1) are attributable to a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation as required under subsection (c), the Board may award damages against the host rail carrier, including prescribing such other relief to Amtrak as it determines to be reasonable and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(3) Damages and relief.—In awarding damages and prescribing other relief under this subsection the Board shall consider such factors as—
(A)
the extent to which Amtrak suffers financial loss as a result of host rail carrier delays or failure to achieve minimum standards; and
(B)
what reasonable measures would adequately deter future actions which may reasonably be expected to be likely to result in delays to Amtrak on the route involved.
(4) Use of damages.—
The Board shall, as it deems appropriate, order the host rail carrier to remit the damages awarded under this subsection to Amtrak or to an entity for which Amtrak operates intercity passenger rail service. Such damages shall be used for capital or operating expenditures on the routes over which delays or failures to achieve minimum standards were the result of a rail carrier’s failure to provide preference to Amtrak over freight transportation as determined in accordance with paragraph (2).
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 911; 110–432, div. B, title II, § 213(a), (d), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4925, 4926.)