49 USC § 24905 - Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission; Safety Committee
(a)
Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Commission.—
(1)
Within 180 days after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, the Secretary of Transportation shall establish a Northeast Corridor Infrastructure and Operations Advisory Com
* * *
Development of formula.—
Within 2 years after the date of enactment of the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008, the Commission shall—
(A)
develop a standardized formula for determining and allocating costs, revenues, and compensation for Northeast Corridor commuter rail passenger transportation, as defined in section
24102 of this title, on the Northeast Corridor main line between Boston, Massachusetts, and Washington, District of Columbia, and the Northeast Corridor branch lines connecting to Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Springfield, Massachusetts, and Spuyten Duyvil, New York, that use Amtrak facilities or services or that provide such facilities or services to Amtrak that ensures that—
(i)
there is no cross-subsidization of commuter rail passenger, intercity rail passenger, or freight rail transportation;
(2)
Implementation.—
Amtrak and public authorities providing commuter rail passenger transportation on the Northeast Corridor shall implement new agreements for usage of facilities or services based on the formula proposed in paragraph (1) in accordance with the timetable established therein. If the entities fail to implement such new agreements in accordance with the timetable, the Commission shall petition the Surface Transportation Board to determine the appropriate compensation amounts for such services in accordance with section
24904
(c) of this title. The Surface Transportation Board shall enforce its determination on the party or parties involved.
(d)
Transmission of Statement of Goals and Recommendations.—
The Commission shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives—
(e)
Authorization of Appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission such sums as may be necessary for the period encompassing fiscal years 2009 through 2013 to carry out this section.
(f)
Northeast Corridor Safety Committee.—
(1)
In general.—
The Secretary shall establish a Northeast Corridor Safety Committee composed of members appointed by the Secretary. The members shall be representatives of—
(2)
Function; meetings.—
The Secretary shall consult with the Committee about safety and security improvements on the Northeast Corridor main line. The Committee shall meet at least two times per year to consider safety and security matters on the main line.
(3)
Report.—
At the beginning of the first session of each Congress, the Secretary shall submit a report to the Commission and to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate on the status of efforts to improve safety and security on the Northeast Corridor main line. The report shall include the safety and security recommendations of the Committee and the comments of the Secretary on those recommendations.
Source
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 935; Pub. L. 110–432, div. B, title II, § 212(a),Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4921.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 24905(a)(1) | ||
| 45:585(c). | ||
| Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–518, 84 Stat. 1327, § 505(c); added Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, § 508(2), 96 Stat. 2554. | ||
| 24905(a)(2) | ||
| 45:585(a). | ||
| Oct. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–518, 84 Stat. 1327, § 505(a), (b); added Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, § 1137, 95 Stat. 650; Jan. 14, 1983, Pub. L. 97–468, § 508(1), 96 Stat. 2554. | ||
| 24905(a)(3) | ||
| 45:585(b). | ||
| 24905(b) | ||
| 45:431 (note). | ||
| June 22, 1988, Pub. L. 100–342, § 11, 102 Stat. 629; Sept. 3, 1992, Pub. L. 102–365, § 18, 106 Stat. 982. |
In subsection (a)(2), before clause (A), the words “develop and” are omitted as surplus. In clause (B)(v), the word “rates” is substituted for “fares, tariffs” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (a)(3), the words “of opinions” and “(among or between the Corporation, Amtrak Commuter, other railroads, commuter authorities, and other State, local, and regional agencies responsible for the provision of commuter rail, rapid rail, or rail freight service), with respect to all matters” are omitted as surplus. The words “for facilities and transportation matters under” are substituted for “those conferred on the Commission in” for clarity.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “Within 30 days after the date of enactment of this Act . . . shall establish” are omitted as executed.
In subsection (b)(3), the words “each Congress” are substituted for “the 103rd Congress, and biennially thereafter” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “pursuant to the provisions of this section” are omitted as unnecessary.